Accident Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA K1662, Tuesday 24 April 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1934
Time:day
Type:Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: K1662
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Narrative:
Bristol Bulldog K1662, 54 Squadron RAF: Delivered to the RAF at Kenley, Whytelefe, Surrey 23 December 1930. To Flying Area 10 May 1931 for issue to 56 Squadron, RAF. To Home Aircraft Depot 2 May 1932 and overhauled. To 54 Squadron, RAF Hornchurch, Essex 3 November 1932

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24 April 1934 when Crashed during forced landing at RAF Hornchurch, Essex. Struck off charge 5 July 1934

Sources:

1. The K File The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain 1995 p 148)
2. 54 Squadron ORB for January 1930 to August 1939: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/511/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8451617
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._54_Squadron_RAF#Between_the_wars
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hornchurch#Inter-war_years