Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA K1673, Tuesday 26 April 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1932
Time:day
Type:Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: K1673
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hartfield, Wealden District, East Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bulldog IIA K1673, 23 Squadron, RAF Kenley: Written off (destroyed) 26/4/32 when collided with Bulldog K1675 and spun into ground, Hartfield, Wealden District, East Sussex. Pilot - Pilot Officer Archibald Campbell Johnstone (aged 20) - was killed. Sgt Edward Daniel Jack (Service Number 362451) baled out of K1675 and survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17601-RAF-fatalities-1932
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hartfield