Accident Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA K1677, Tuesday 24 November 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1931
Time:
Type:Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: K1677
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kenley, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.11.1931: Collided with DH.60M Gipsy Moth K1210 on approach. Pilot of the Bulldog abandoned the aircraft baling out by parachute. DH Gipsy Moth K1210 also crashed, killing both crew om board.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Nov31.html