This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 May 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA |
| Owner/operator: | 111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K1683 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | River Nene, near Sutton Bridge, Linolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Northolt, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Britsol Bulldog Mk.IIA K1683: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.5.36: Stalled on weather test, flew into the River Nene near Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire, in mist while recovering. The sole Crew: Acting Pilot Office John William Henry Radice (pilot) RAF - was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (May 14, 1936 page 517 - see link #4):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
The .Ministry also regrets to announce that Acting Pilot Officer John William Henry Radice lost his life in an accident which occurred near Sutton Bridge on May 5 to an aircraft of No. 111 (Fighter) Squadron, Sutton Bridge. Acting Pilot Officer Radice was the pilot and sole occupant".
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain. 1976 page 9)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39&styleid=3 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1936/1936%20-%201252.html 