Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil OB-1911-P, Thursday 1 October 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 October 2009
Time:14:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:CoyotAir Perú S.A.
Registration: OB-1911-P
MSN: 3585
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Naranjayoc, Calca Province, near the border of Manu National Park -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Coronel FAP Alfredo Mendívil Duarte Airport (AYP/SPHO) Ayacucho, Huama
Destination airport:SAE Petroleum Camp, Salvación,Madre de Dios
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CFIT at 11.500ft AMSL. VFR flight. Met data suggests clouds at cruising altitude.

Per a contemporary newspaper report:
"16:39; Cusco, Oct. 04 (Andina). A helicopter of the company Coyotair S.A., has crashed, causing the death of three of his crew. It was heading to the camp of SAE Petroleum Corporation, located in the area called Salvacion, in the region of Madre de Dios

In a statement, the company said it referred the October 1 crash of helicopter AS-350-B3, registration OB-1911-P, came from the "Col airport. FAP Alfredo Mendivil in the city of Ayacucho, bound to the said camp carrying three crew on board, who lost communication with the central base of operations that day at 14:26

Immediately, all relevant emergency services were notified, such as Search and Rescue Service of the Air Force of Peru. They also provided support in a first attempt to find other helicopters and units of the company and other flight services, which were near the place where contact with members of the crew were lost.

Due to difficult weather conditions in the area, indicating that we could not make any trace on the location of the aircraft, a situation that persisted all day Friday before the FAP could locate the crashed helicopter.

But on Saturday in the early hours of the morning, on the top of a hill village at Naranjayoc (Calca Province), near the border of Manu National Park, effected the rescue and finding the bodies of the following people:

Luis Miguel González Aguilar (pilot)
Benjamin Espinoza (mechanic)
Reynaldo Fonseca (refueller)

It is indicated that the families of the bereaved relatives are already in Cusco and are receiving support, and it is hoped that this culminated the proceedings, to collect the bodies of their loved ones.

In this regard, the company extends its condolences to the family and friends of the workers who have the required coverage policy by the relevant insurance company.

He points out that from the beginning, Coyotair is coordinating all actions with the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), Ministry of Transport and Communications, for investigation of the possible causes of this fatal accident."

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://maquina-de-combate.com/blog/archives/618#]
2. http://adonde.com/noticias-peru/404/
3. http://www.mtc.gob.pe/portal/transportes/aereo/ciaa/OB-1911-P%20CoyotAir%20Peru%2001%20Oct.%202009,%20La%20Convenci%C3%B3nx.pdf
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/11594/
5. http://www.airbushelicopters.com/site/docs_wsw/RUB_36/Potential_28_01_2014.pdf
6. http://andina.pe/agencia/noticia.aspx?id=257297