Accident Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA K1693, Thursday 17 October 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 October 1935
Time:day
Type:Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: K1693
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:High Dyke Farm, Brauncewell, near Cranwell, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Bulldog Mk.IIA K1693, RAF College, Cranwell: Written off (destroyed) 17/10/35 when control lost during aerobatics, abandoned & spun into the ground at High Dyke Farm, Brauncewell, near Cranwell, Lincolnshire. Pilot - Pilot Officer Neville Fisher (aged 21) - was killed when baled out too low for parachute to deploy.

According to a contemporary report in "The Aeroplane", 23 October 1935:

“Evidence was taken that Mr. Fisher was a competent pilot. He learned to fly with the Cambridge University Air Squadron and had been at Cranwell for a few weeks. A bricklayer who saw the accident said that he first saw the machine at about 100 feet in a spin. He did not see the pilot jump. The body was found about 70 feet from the machine. A verdict of accidental death was returned.”

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1935
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17884-RAF-fatalities-1935
5. http://www.interment.net/data/eng/lincoln/st_andrew/index.htm