Accident Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA K2138, Friday 22 September 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 September 1933
Time:day
Type:Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2138
MSN: 7593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Imber Clump RLG, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Imber Clump RLG, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Bristol Bulldog Mk.IIA K2138, 17 Squadron, RAF Upavon. Wiltshire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/9/33 when hit haystack on take-off, after forced landing at Imber Clump RLG (Relief Landing Ground), Salisbury Plain. Wiltshire. Pilot and sole occupant - Sgt Robert Hugh Little (Service Number 357766, aged 26) - was killed

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17674-RAF-Fatalities-1933