Accident Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA K2160, Tuesday 17 October 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1933
Time:day
Type:Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2160
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hinxton, near RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridegshire
Narrative:
Bristol Bulldog Mk. IIA K2160, 19 Sqaudron, RAF Duxford: Written off (destroyed) 17/10/33 when abandoned in flat spin, and crashed at Hinxton, Cambridgeshire. Pilot baled out safely. According to a contemporary parish record (see note #2):

"An RAF flying officer had to make a parachute decent when his plane plunged to earth out of control near Hinxton. He jumped out and landed safely in a copse while his machine hit the earth nose-first and burst into flames, quickly becoming a flaming furnace. Flying Officer Scorgie, who is stationed at Duxford, is now eligible for membership of the Caterpillar Club for that select band of pilots who have been forced to save their lives by parachute

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.duxfordvillage.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/Duxford-Scrapbook-1897-to-1990.pdf