Accident Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA K2163, Thursday 10 August 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 August 1933
Time:
Type:Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2163
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Crashed 10.8.1933 at RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire. The pilot - the sole person on board - survived

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p.13)