Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA K2191, Friday 19 May 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 May 1933
Time:day
Type:Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA
Owner/operator:A&AEE RAF
Registration: K2191
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Martlesham Heath, near Ipswich, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Bulldog Mk. IIA K2201 A&AEE, Martlesham Heath: Written off (destroyed) 19/5/33 during formation aerobatics, when involved in a mid air collision with Bulldog K2191 while practising for display, RAF Martlesham Heath, Ipswich, Suffolk. Pilot - and sole occupant of Bulldog K2201 -
Crew:
F/Lt George Edwin Campbell DFM (pilot) RAF - was killed.

Flight Lt James Francis Moir baled out of Bristol Bulldog Mk.IIA K2191 and survived unhurt

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17674-RAF-Fatalities-1933&styleid=3
4. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/74864
5. https://www.gravestonephotos.com/public/gravedetails.php?grave=362994&scrwidth=800