This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 May 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA |
| Owner/operator: | A&AEE RAF |
| Registration: | K2201 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Martlesham Heath, near Ipswich, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bristol Bulldog Mk. IIA K2201, A&AEE, Martlesham Heath: Written off (destroyed) 19/5/33 during formation aerobatics, when involved in a mid air collision with Bulldog K2191 while practising for display, RAF Martlesham Heath, Ipswich, Suffolk. Pilot - and sole occupant of Bulldog K2201 - Flight Lt George Edwin Campbell DFM (aged 32) - was killed.
Flight Lt James Francis Moir baled out of Bristol Bulldog Mk.IIA K2191 and survived unhurt
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17674-RAF-Fatalities-1933&styleid=3 4.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/74864 5.
https://www.gravestonephotos.com/public/gravedetails.php?grave=362994&scrwidth=800 