This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 January 1996 |
| Time: | c. 1200 |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR14 |
| Owner/operator: | Alpine Fighter Collection |
| Registration: | ZK-XIV |
| MSN: | NH799 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wanaka Airport, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wanaka NZWF |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The restored WW2 fighter was taking off from grass vector 29 when it swerved to the right and ran off the strip.
It became airborne but the tail snagged the boundary fence causing the aircraft to roll inverted and crash.
The pilot, Sir Tim Wallis, was seriously injured in the accident.
Sources:
TAIC report.