Accident Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA K3176, Saturday 23 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 May 1936
Time:day
Type:Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RAF
Registration: K3176
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kenley Common, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Destination airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Narrative:
Bristol Bulldog K3176: Written off (destroyed) 23/5/36 when failed to recover from spin & crashed into tree near Kenley Common, Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey. Pilot killed.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. 17 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 1914-1939: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8408894
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1936/1936%20-%201423.html