This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 July 1935 |
| Time: | 00:45 |
| Type: | Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K2870 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Duxford |
Narrative:Bristol Bulldog Mk.IIA K2870, 3 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/7/35 when crashed at RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire. The pilot totally misjudged the landing, and probably 'flared out' far too late on the approach, if not at all, with the aircraft clearly hitting the runway extremely heavily and still with some flying speed.
The Bulldog had serious low speed directional stability problems, so there would probably have been a 'hard bounce' or ground loop with a subsequent total loss of control and an immediate low level stall followed by a final wing tip contact 'flip', impact and slide...possibly inverted...definitely not recommended! The machine was thus written off as a total loss. David was badly injured and lost a leg in the accident. Details of the accident are follows - taken from contemporary parish records (see link #3):
"Two RAF ‘Bulldog’ planes taking part in night flying exercises over Cambridge had to make forced landings when they were caught in a thick mist which came up suddenly. The pilots looked for an emergency landing ground and saw the lights of Marshall’s aerodrome below.
One succeeded in landing just before the fog blotted out the lights but the other five had to keep on flying until one ran out of petrol and had to make a forced landing at Duxford. In doing so the machine crashed and the pilot was slightly injured"
The pilot was Flying Officer (later Flt Lt) David Walter Bayne. The Aircraft which had been on a night patrol of 2 hours 20 minutes flew into the ground on landing in fog at night. Flying Officer Bayne lost a leg in this accident and was taken off flying for two years until returning to flying duties in August 1937. He later formed 257 Squadron at RAF Henley and flew several operational sorties during The Battle of Britain. Entitled to Indian General Service Medal GV. Due to pre-war service in India. Also, 1939-45 Star (Battle of Britain Clasp) Africa Star & Clasp, Defence & War Medals & 1953 Coronation Medal
Bayne's subsequent service is currently undocumented until 1948 when he was Military and Air Attache in Rio de Janeiro. He retired from the RAF on 29th August 1955 as a Group Captain.
He died in Dorset on 11th June 1986 aged 78
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. FLYING LOG BOOK & SERVICE RECORDS of F/O D.W.BAYNE.
3.
http://www.duxfordvillage.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/Duxford-Scrapbook-1897-to-1990.pdf 4.
http://www.medalsofengland.com/medals.php?id=79&medalid=1300 5.
http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/BayneDW.htm 6.
http://www.rafweb.org/Biographies/Bayne.htm 