This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 January 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K2953 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Elworth, near Sandbach, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 22/1/35 at Elworth, near Sandbach, Cheshire (at approximate co ordinates 53.146°N 2.367°W). Aircraft flew into the ground in bad visibility on cross-country navigational exercise. CREW: Pilot Officer (Acting) Douglas Howard Clinch (pilot, aged 19) RAF killed.
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17884-RAF-fatalities-1935 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elworth 