Wirestrike Accident Sikorsky MH-60S Seahawk 166363, Tuesday 10 February 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 February 2009
Time:21:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60S Seahawk
Owner/operator:NSAWC US Navy Rotory Wing Weapons School
Registration: 166363
MSN: 702989
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Fallon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft 74 struck wires returning from a CAS event 17 mil SE of NAS Fallon, Nevada. Cause of accident poor SA. Although the Wires were called out by the Student Pilot and copied by the instructor, they both were talking about two different wire sets. Aircraft hit first set resulting in loss of tail rotor and impact to the ground and roll down to crash site. Aircraft had not reached its first phase since new.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html

Personal recollection from incident