This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 January 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Bulldog TM |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K3936 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Butterton Moor, 5 miles east of Leek, Staffordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot of the aircraft was on a solo training flight from RAF Grantham when the aircraft’s Jupiter engine failed. LAC Maurice-Gwillyn attempted to force land in a field on Butterton Moor between Onecote and Butterton, but the aircraft did not stop before reaching a stone wall at the edge of the field. The impact with the wall caused sufficient damage to the airframe for it to be written off though the pilot survived.
However he was killed just over a year later on the 22nd February 1937 at the age of 23. He was the pilot of Anson Mk.I K6158 when it crashed near Alkham in Kent killing him and another member of the crew, a third was severely injured and died 2 days later, the fourth crewman survived.
By coincidence Bulldog K3936 crashed just over a mile from where another Bulldog, K3939, also from No.3 FTS had crashed just short of 14 months earlier.
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/bristol-bulldog-k3936-butterton/ 