This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 October 2009 |
| Time: | 11:06 LT |
| Type: | MiG-23UB |
| Owner/operator: | Libyan Air Force |
| Registration: | 8423 |
| MSN: | V65-021 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2km from Mitiga Airport, Tripoli -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mitiga Airport |
| Destination airport: | Mitiga Airport |
Narrative:Crashed during the airshow Lavex 2009. The jet was flying a low level as it was taking part in the air show. It went down when its nose dived hitting a one storey house. Two women were lightly injured as a result one of them was hospitalized for a check up and then released from hospital.
Sources:
http://www.pronews.gr/defence/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=9080&Itemid=42 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.tripolipost.com/articledetail.asp?c=1&i=3654#]