Accident Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA K3505, Tuesday 2 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1935
Time:
Type:Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: K3505
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Narrative:
Written off 2 July 1935: Control lost after roll and aircraft abandoned. Pilot, Sgt W. A. Kirkham, baled out and parachuted to safety.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13409-Bristol-Bulldog-K3505-July-2-1935-Bale-Out-Mystery