This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 January 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saunders-Roe A.29 Cloud |
| Owner/operator: | STS RAF |
| Registration: | K2897 |
| MSN: | A.29/4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Calshot, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Calshot, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Delivered 19.5.33, to B Fit Calshot, to STF. Written off 8/1/37: nosed over on the slipway at Calshot, Hampshire while taxying and damaged its bow and planing bottom. Aircraft deemed damaged beyond economic repair, and struck off charge. Damaged airframe to Ground Instructional Air Frame 938M by/on 31.1.37
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-151688125/view 3.
https://mxdoc.com/saunders-and-saro-aircraft-since-1917.html 