Accident Saunders-Roe A.29 Cloud K3723, Thursday 22 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 September 1938
Time:day
Type:Saunders-Roe A.29 Cloud
Owner/operator:9 ERFTS RAF
Registration: K3723
MSN: A.26/7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walsgrave, near Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered 5.12.33, with unusual four-bladed propellers, to School of Air Pilotage, RAF Andover. Later to 48 Squadron, RAF, thence to 9 ERFTS. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Walsgrave, near Coventry, 22.9.38. The crew conducting a training mission when an engine failed. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing in a field located in Walsgrave, in the suburbs of Coventry. All three crew escaped unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Crew: Pilot only known. Pilot/Instructor - Flying Officer E R H Coombes RAF OK.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. SAUNDERS AND SARO AIRCRAFT SINCE 1917 at https://mxdoc.com/saunders-and-saro-aircraft-since-1917.html
3. http://modern-history.biz/dw/ACA_Great_British_Flying-boats.pdf
4. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Shumaker/6238.htm
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-saro-a29-cloud-walsgrave