Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K2848, Sunday 14 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 August 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:608 (North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: K2848
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Warmwell, near Dorchester, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Warmwell, Dorset
Narrative:
Hawker Demon K2848: Written off (damaged beyond repair)14/8/38 when engine failed, aircraft overshot landing & overturned at RAF Warmwell, near Dorchester, Dorset. No fatalities reported. Aircraft relegated to ground instructional airframe 1123M in September 1938.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/70/a4233070.shtml