Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K2855, Monday 2 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 August 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:601 (County of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: K2855
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Freugh, Wigtownshire, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF West Freugh, Wigtownshire
Narrative:
Demon K2855: Written off 2/8/37 when Damaged Beyond Repair in heavy landing at RAF West Freugh, Wigtonwshire. 02/08/1937

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. 601 Squadron ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 01/11/1928-30/9/39: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8415339