Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K2858, Monday 20 May 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 May 1935
Time:11:19
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2858
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:London-Midland-Scottish railway line near Harrow & Wealdstone Station, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flying Officer Peter Warren Johnson baled out after losing control in a thick hail cloud. The aircraft crashed on London-Midland-Scottish railway line near Harrow & Wealdstone Station and exploded on impact. The wreckage blocked both the north and south lines, but could be cleared within 20 minutes. Johnson landed around two miles away and was not injured.

Sources:

Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
41 Sqn ORB, 20 May 35
The Cornishman, 23 May 35
Gloucestershire Citizen, 20 May 35
Gloucestershire Echo, 20 May 35
Nottingham Evening Post, 20 May 35
The Times, 21 May 35
Western Daily Press, 21 May 35