Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K2905, Friday 25 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 February 1938
Time:night
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:A&AEE RAF
Registration: K2905
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Narrative:
Hawker Demon Mk.I K2905 of A&AEE Martlesham Heath: Written off (destroyed) when abandoned at night on 25/2/38 near Martlesham Heath, Suffolk. Pilot, Sgt (580208) Philip Richard Smith RAF bailed out. Aircraft may have been on delivery flight from 25 Squadron, RAF Hawkinge to the A&AEE at Martlesham Heath, Suffolk. Struck off charge 20/5/38.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13722-For-the-Record-Hawker-Demon-K2905-Loss-Feb-25th-1938&styleid=3
3. https://artuk.org/discover/artworks/hawker-demon-k2905-of-10fts-on-air-test-10427