Accident Cessna 172E N2992U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6861

Date:Sunday 1 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2992U
MSN: 172-50592
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Banning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 4/21/71. Hit wall of ridge. Low clg in passes. Mdt to severe turb fcst.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: LAX71AL063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB