Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K3769, Thursday 30 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 September 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: K3769
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Weald, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Narrative:
Hawker Demon K3769: Written off (destroyed) 30/9/37 in a collision with K3803 in circuit, RAF North Weald, Essex. Both crew of Demon K3769 were killed:

Sgt Arthur Clifton Reginald Wood (pilot) RAF killed
AC2 Brinley Thomas South (AG) RAF killed

In addition one of the two crew of Demon K3803 was also killed (which see). According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (October 7 1937 page 355 - see link #3):

"Sgt. Arthur Clifton Reginald Wood, AC.1 Robert Pull and AC.2 Brinley Thomas South lost their lives as the result of a collision in the air which occurred at North Weald on September 30 between two aircraft of No. 29 (Fighter) Squadron, North Weald.

Sgt. Wood was the pilot of one aircraft and AC.2 South was a passenger. AC.1 Pull was a passenger of the other aircraft, the pilot of which, P/O Leon Maxwell-Muller, was not injured"

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1937/1937%20-%202771.PDF
4. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/remembering.htm