This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 September 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Demon Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K3803 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF North Weald, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Weald, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Weald, Essex |
Narrative:Hawker Demon I K3803, 29 Squadron, RAF North Weald: Written off (destroyed) 30/9/37 in a collision with K3769 in circuit, RAF North Weald, Essex. One of the crew of two of Demon K3803 were killed:
AC1 Robert Pull (AG) RAF killed
Pilot Officer Leon Maxwell Muller (pilot) RAF baled out
In addition both of the two crew of Demon K3769 were also killed (which see). According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (October 7 1937 page 355 - see link #3):
"Sgt. Arthur Clifton Reginald Wood, A/C.1 Robert Pull and A/C.2 Brinley Thomas South lost their lives as the result of a
collision in the air which occurred at North Weald on September 30 between two aircraft of No. 29 (Fighter) Squadron, North Weald.
Sgt. Wood was the pilot of one aircraft and A/C.2 South was a passenger. A/C.1 Pull was a passenger of the other aircraft, the pilot of which, P/O Leon Maxwell-Muller, was not injured"
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1937/1937%20-%202771.PDF 4.
http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/remembering.htm 