Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K3774, Monday 14 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 March 1938
Time:night
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: K3774
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Narrative:
Hawker Demon Mk.I K3774 of 29 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/3/38 when overshot flarepath & overturned on landing at RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex. Struck off charge 25/5/38

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?46484-K-serials-and-others&p=867789#post867789
3. http://www.aviationbanter.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=64801&d=1374928004