Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K3779, Tuesday 23 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1935
Time:
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:65 Sqn RAF
Registration: K3779
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muggleswick, near Consett, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Squadron Leader Geoffrey Ambler and observer Norman "Jock" Cameron sustained injuries. According to an eyewitness report from Norman Cameron's daughter:

"At Muggleswade, Consett, as a passenger in an aircraft doing aerobatics, his plane crashed, in fields full of hay and hit a hay-rick, which caused it to turn over. The occupants were left hanging upside down in their straps, and he fell on his head and cut it open. The fear smell of petrol and fire remained with him forever, ever."

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s (James J/ Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://picturestocktonarchive.wordpress.com/2006/08/13/raf-thornaby-on-tees-1912-1939-2/
3. http://wpalette.com/system/pictures/3/2/1/b/42892/original.jpg