Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K3796, Thursday 17 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 June 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:601 (County of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: K3796
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hendon, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Demon Mk.1 K3796, 601 (County of London) Squadron, RAF: Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 17/6/37 after losing power on take-off, stalled & hit fence at RAF Hendon, Middlesex. Although there were no fatalities, the pilot, Squadron Leader John Woodburn "Gillo" Gillan sustained severe leg injuries.

However, he recovered, and later rose to the rank of of Wing Commander, being awarded the AFC, DFC and Bar on the way. He later flew 9 Hampden operations with 49 Squadron.

Wing Commander Gillan was shot down on 29/8/41 flying Spitfire (W3715) during a Blenheim escort to Hazebrouck and is buried in the Dunkirk Town Cemetery.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13859-Demon-K3796-Crash-Hendon-June-17th-1937-601-Sqn
3. http://www.601squadron.com/j.w.-gillan.html
4. 601 Squadron ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 01/11/1928-30/9/39: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8415339
5. https://www.british-genealogy.com/threads/81749-Squadron-leader-(-)-Vanstone?s=02c38c35faea8c8dfd1ead5cc7e21522