Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K3802, Sunday 19 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 September 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:601 (County of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: K3802
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aldenham RLG, near Elstree, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Aldenham RLG, Elstree, Hertfordhsire
Narrative:
Hawker Demon Mk.1 K3802, 601 (County of London) Squadron, RAF Hendon, Middlesex: Written off 19/9/37 when engine failed on attempted overshoot at RAF Aldenham RLG, (Relief Landing Ground) near Elstree, Hertfordshire. Aircraft crash landed & Damaged Beyond Repair when undercarriage collapsed.

Not repaired; Relegated to GIA (Ground Instructional Airframe) 1005M

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 28)
2. 601 Squadron ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 01/11/1928-30/9/39: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8415339