Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K4498, Friday 2 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 December 1938
Time:night
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: K4498
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hendon, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Narrative:
Hawker Demon K4498: Written off 02/12/1938 when ran over flare on landing at RAF Hendon, Middlesex & caught fire, being Damaged Beyond Repair. Relegated to a GIA (Ground Instructional Airframe) 1243M in January 1939.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.604warbirds.freeservers.com/history.html