Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K4502, Sunday 4 August 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 August 1935
Time:day
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: K4502
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colindale Underground Station, near RAF Hendon, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Demon K4502: Written off (destroyed) 04/08/1935 when engine failed on take-off & crashed onto the electric railway line and burned, north of Colindale Underground Station, near RAF Hendon, Middlesex. Both crew killed.
The wreck was on the bridge over a footpath linking Montrose Park with Booth Road.
A witness, Mr Knight from 161 Booth Road, documented the scene with a series of photographs which were eventually donated to the RAF Museum Hendon.
Crew:
F/O Robert Louis Nimmo (pilot) RAF Aux AF: killed.
AC1 Sidney John Mabbutt (RAF): killed

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/69235
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17884-RAF-fatalities-1935
5. http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-g9kakNt8X8k/UBlbfQMx7PI/AAAAAAAAadU/tYDed91X1_c/s1600/A_8188.jpg
6. Dundee Evening Telegraph Angus, Scotland 20 Aug 1935
7. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/69235
8. Memorial Plaque to R.L.Nimmo in Dunblance Cathedral: http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-g9kakNt8X8k/UBlbfQMx7PI/AAAAAAAAadU/tYDed91X1_c/s1600/A_8188.jpg