Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K4516, Monday 22 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 November 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: K4516
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cookley, near Halesworth, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Demon Mk.I K4516 of 64 Squadron, RAF Martlesham Heath: Written off (destroyed) 22/11/37 when engine failed, and aircraft overturned in a forced landing into a ploughed field at Cookley, near Halesworth, Suffolk. (At approximate co ordinates 52.325784°N 1.445397°E). According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (December 9, 1937 page - see link #5)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accident: —
A/C.1 Robert Edwin Smith has died as the result of injuries received in an accident which occurred on November 22 near Walpole, Suffolk, to an aircraft of No. 64 (F.) Squadron. A/C.1 Smith was a passenger in the aircraft, the pilot of which, Sgt. Hackney Herbert Bramwell, was slightly injured."

One of the two crew was killed:

Pilot: Sgt Hackney Herbert Bramwell RAF survived OK.
Air Gunner: AC.1 Robert Edwin Smith RAF died 28/11/37 (six days later) of injuries sustained

According to a contemporary newspaper report ("East Anglian Daily Times" 23 November 1937):

REPORT OF HAWKER DEMON CRASH FRAMLINGHAM
"Plane crash near Halesworth
Martlesham Gunner Injured, Pilot’s Escape
22 November 1937

Demon K4516's engine cut at low level and the aircraft crashed and overturned into a ploughed field at Cookley, near Halesworth. The pilot Sergeant Herbert Branwell escaped with minor injuries but the gunner, Aircraftsman Robert E. Smith was more seriously injured and died in hospital six days later."

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. East Anglian Daily Times" 23 November 1937
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cookley,_Suffolk
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%203457.html