Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K4517, Monday 29 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 November 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: K4517
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Demon Mk.I K4517, 64 Squadropn, RAF Martlesham Heath: Written off 29/11/37 when engine failed, aircraft overturned and was Damaged Beyond Repair in forced landing at Martlesham Heath, Suffolk.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s