Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K4518, Monday 30 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 November 1936
Time:day
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: K4518
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Martlesham Heath
Narrative:
Hawker Demon Mk.1 K4518, 64 Squadron, RAF: Written off 30/11/36 when stalled on landing at Martlesham Heath, near Ipswich, Suffolk & Damaged Beyond Repair.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s