Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K4520, Friday 1 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 July 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: K4520
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Demon Mk.I K4520 of 64 Squadron, RAF: Written off 1/7/38 when Taxied into parked fuel tanker & Damaged Beyond Repair at RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://maddan.deviantart.com/art/Hawker-Demon-340205362