Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K4524, Monday 24 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 May 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: K4524
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Martlesham Heath, near Ipswich, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Narrative:
Hawker Demon Mk.1 K4524, 64 Squadron, RAF: Written off 24/5/37 when stalled on landing & Damaged Beyond Repair when undercarriage collapsed at Martlesham Heath, near Ipswich, Suffolk.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. 64 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 01/03/36-30/09/39: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8452744