Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K4526, Monday 23 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 May 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: K4526
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire
Narrative:
Hawker Demon K4526 : Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23/5/38 when, as one of two aircraft which overshot and forced landed near RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, while lost, owing to low cloud and bad visibility in bad weather.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. ORB 25 Sqdn RAF

Images:

My Grandfather, Alfie Blackburne was a career flyer with the RAF through the 30's and the 2WW. He took this photo of the aircraft concerned, and many others. Regards, Nick Blackburne jnbni@aol.com