Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K4530, Wednesday 10 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: K4530
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Hawkinge, Kent
Narrative:
Hawker Demon K4530: Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) in heavy landing at RAF Hawkinge. 10/08/1938

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://600squadronassociation.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/604_History1.pdf