Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K4533, Thursday 4 March 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 March 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: K4533
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Hawker Demon Mk.1 K4533, 41 Squadron, RAF: Written off 4/3/37 when undershot landing & tipped up at RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire, being Damaged Beyond Repair.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930's
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1937
3. 41 Squadron ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 1/4/1916-31/10/39: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8411674