Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K5697, Saturday 5 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 June 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: K5697
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abbotsinch
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Demon Mk.1 K5697 of 600 (City of London) Sqaudron, RAF: Written off 5/6/37 when overturned and Damaged Beyond Repair in forced landing at Abbotsinch, Rewfrewshire while lost in bad weather.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930.
2. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/1030006652