| Date: | Saturday 21 February 2009 |
| Time: | 14:01 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-33A |
| Owner/operator: | Jet2 |
| Registration: | G-CELD |
| MSN: | 23832/1473 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing on Runway 32 at Leeds Bradford Airport, G-CELD encountered windshear at about 30 ft agl and became unstable in the flare. As a result, and unbeknown to the crew at the time, the right engine nacelle contacted the runway. Inspection of the runway revealed a 15 m scrape mark on the threshold, with associated paint matching G-CELD's engine cowling.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2009/02/08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/boeing-737-33a-g-celd-21-february-2009
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 July 2011 |
G-CELD |
Jet2 |
0 |
Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
 |
sub |
| Wrong installation of parts during maintenance |
| 17 September 2015 |
G-CELD |
Jet2 |
0 |
near Manchester Airport, Ringway, Manchester |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location