Incident British Aerospace 4102 Jetstream 41 G-MAJV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68646

Date:Wednesday 9 April 2008
Time:08:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 4102 Jetstream 41
Owner/operator:Eastern Airways
Registration: G-MAJV
MSN: 41074
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-14GR-901H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Climbing through FL90 north-west of Aberdeen -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Faroe Islands-Vagar Airport (FAE/EKVG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Aberdeen in snow and freezing conditions, but had not been de-iced and anti-iced appropriately. During the climb the elevator became jammed by ice. The crew used changes in power and higher forces on the elevator controls to gain sufficient control to descend into warmer air, where the ice melted. Two Safety Recommendations are made. The investigation also identified that the commander's fitness to fly, coupled with pressures he may have felt to operate the flight, may have been contributory factors in the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2008/04/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/jetstream-4102-g-majv-9-april-2008
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 January 2014 HK-4765 Easyfly 0 Pereira Airport (PEI) min