Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22A G-BWUV, Friday 20 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 February 2009
Time:15:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BWUV
MSN: C1/0655
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Major 10 MK2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wombleton Airfield, Chapel Lane, Harome, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wombleton Airfield, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off from Runway 29 at Wombleton Airfield and reached a height of 300 feet when the engine suddenly lost all power. The pilot selected full flap and attempted a forced landing straight ahead but the aircraft struck a hedge and wire fence. The wire fence caught in the right undercarriage leg, yawing the aircraft to the right and bringing it rapidly to a halt. The aircraft was severely damaged but the pilot suffered only minor injury and exited normally.

It was found that, upon rotating the engine, the left magneto contact breaker did not open at all and the right magneto was set to open too far. This meant that the left magneto would have been incapable of producing a spark and the right only a weak and mistimed spark. Since the pilot reports that prior to the accident the aircraft had flown for 15 minutes with no problems, it would appear that the left magneto setting slipped some time after his pre-takeoff checks, leaving operation on the deficient right magneto. This may have caused fouled plugs, which further reduced the engine power output.

G-BWUV was substantially damaged, and was sold on to a new owner in Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, on 30.10.2009.

(G-BWUV was ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WK640, and still flies marked as such. Brief history: Awaiting Collection 30-05-1952, delivered to the RAF 03-06-1952. RAF Service with 17 RFS, 11 RFS, St Andrew UAS, 1 FTS, St. Andrews UAS (again), Queens UAS, RAF College, 7 AEF, East Midlands UAS, FSS, EFTS, and 3 AEF. Withdrawn from service and stored at RAF Newton from 11-02-1996. Struck off charge when sold 30-05-1996. First civil registered as G-BWUV 18-07-1996)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/02/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423048940f0b61342000b83/DHC-1_Chipmunk_22A__G-BWUV_10-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/wk640.html
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000406904.html
5. http://www.airfighters.com/photo/143456/L/Private-Private/De-Havilland-Canada-DHC-1-Chipmunk-T10/G-BWUV/
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
7. http://www.gazetteherald.co.uk/news/4152707.Aircraft_crashes_in_field/