This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 January 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Demon Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K5705 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bourton-on-the-water, Cotswolds, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Demon Mk.I K5705, 23 Sqaudron RAF: Written off 10/1/38 when engine failed in snowstorm & Damaged Beyond Repair after hitting hedge in forced landing. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Gloucestershire Echo", Gloucestershire, 11 January 1938):
"FORCED LANDING IN BLIZZARD
Cotswold Workers White Flags Warn R.A.F. Men Of Trees
During yesterday's blizzard over the Cotswolds, an R.A.F 'plane flying over the Bourton district got into difficulties and had to make a forced landing in ploughed field near the Stow-Bourton main road. The two occupants escaped injury, but the machine was damaged.
For some time previous to the landing, the noise of the engine was of the engine was heard and people in the district ran out from their homes. Estate workers rushed into open fields waving white flags to warn the airmen of the various belts of trees in their respective neighbourhoods. Then came silence, and searchers found the 'plane had landed in Mr. D. N. A. Gibbard's field. The airmen were unable to take off again owing to the damage to the machine."
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15781-10th-Jan-1938-Force-Landing-in-Blizzard-Maybe-quot-HIND-K5555-of-12Sqn-quot 