This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 November 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Demon Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K5712 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barholm, near Stamford, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Demon Mk.I K5712, 23 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 3/11/38 when collided with Hawker Demon K5730 (also of 23 Squadron) in formation & abandoned over Uffington, Lincolnshire. K5712 is reported to have crashed at Barholm, 6 miles south of Bourne. Lincolnshire (at approximate co ordinates 52.67°N 00.38°W)
Crew:
Pilot: Pilot Officer Arthur Edward Slocombe
Pilot Officer Arthur Edward Slocombe baled out of Demon K5712. The crew of Demon K5730 were Sgt Jack Arnold Bullard RAF (pilot) who baled out OK, but the other crew member, AC1 Roy Harold Lee RAF (air gunner) was killed.
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (10/11/38 page 430 - see link #3):
"A/C.1 Harold Roy Lee lost his life as the result of a collision in the air which occurred near Uffington, Lincs, on November 3 between two aircraft of No.23 (Fighter) Squadron, Wittering, Northants. Sgt Jack Arnold Bullard was the pilot and A/C.1 Lee the occupant of one aircraft and P/O Arthur Edward Slocombe was the pilot and sole occupant of the other aircraft. The two pilots were not injured."
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3. p430 of 'Flight' of 10 Nov 38 at
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%203172.PDF 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/05593.php 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?18234-Pre-War-Wittering-acft-amp-personnel-losses 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/06326.php 7.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1938 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barholm 