Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K5730, Thursday 3 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 November 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: K5730
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uffington, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Demon Mk.I K5730, 23 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 3/11/38 when collided with Hawker Demon K5712 (also of 23 Squadron) in formation & abandoned over Uffington, Lincolnshire. K5712 is reported to have crashed at Barholme, Lincolnshire
Crew:
Pilot: Sgt Jack Arnold Bullard RAF OK.
Air Gunner: AC1 Roy Harold Lee RAF killed.

Pilot Officer Arthur Edward Slocombe baled out of Demon K5712. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (10/11/38 page 430 - see link #3):

"A/C.1 Harold Roy Lee lost his life as the result of a collision in the air which occurred near Uffington, Lincs, on November 3 between two aircraft of No.23 (Fighter) Squadron, Wittering, Northants. Sgt Jack Arnold Bullard was the pilot and A/C.1 Lee the occupant of one aircraft and P/O Arthur Edward Slocombe was the pilot and sole occupant of the other aircraft. The two pilots were not injured."

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. p430 of 'Flight' of 10 Nov 38 at https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%203172.PDF
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/05593.php
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?18234-Pre-War-Wittering-acft-amp-personnel-losses
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/06326.php
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1938