Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K5714, Friday 13 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 August 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:601 (County of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: K5714
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Freugh, Wigtownshire, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF West Freugh, Wigtownshire
Narrative:
Demon K5714: Written off 13/08/1937 when hit mower & Damaged Beyond Repair on landing at RAF West Freugh, Wigtownshire.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. 601 Squadron ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 01/11/1928-30/9/39: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8415339